State v. Higgins
[…] Id.

In determining whether to overturn a verdict and grant a new trial because of juror misconduct, the trial court must first determine whether the jurors are competent to testify regarding the validity of the verdict. Castaneda v. Pederson , 185 Wis.2d 199, 209, 518 N.W.2d 246, 249-50 (1994). To promote verdict finality and maintain the integrity of the jury as a decision-making body, jurors cannot testify regarding statements made during deliberations and cannot testify regarding the deliberative process that took place in reaching a verdict. See § 906.06(2), Stats.; State v. Shillcutt , 119 Wis.2d 788, 793-94, 350 N.W.2d 686, 689 (1984). Section 906.06(2) provides an exception to this rule, allowing jurors to testify "on the question [of] whether extraneous prejudicial information was improperly brought to the jury's attention." The party seeking to impeach the verdict has the burden of proving that a juror's testimony is admissible by establishing: (1) "that the juror's testimony concerns extraneous information (rather than the deliberative processes of the jurors)," (2) "that the extraneous information was improperly