No. COA19-989
[…] Thus, the findings challenged by defendant are supported by the evidence, and his argument is without merit.
2. Probable Cause
Defendant further argues the trial court's findings do not support its conclusions that defendant was sufficiently impaired by alcohol and Trooper Thompson had probable cause to arrest defendant. We disagree.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1 governs impaired driving and provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] person commits the offense of impaired driving if he drives any vehicle upon any highway, any street, or any public vehicular area within this State . . . [w]hile under the influence of an impairing substance." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1(a)(1) (2019).