201000578A A145106.
[…] On appeal, the defendant challenged the imposition of consecutive sentences, arguing that the court should have applied the “shift-to-I” rule in determining the length of the consecutive sentence that it imposed on the criminal mischief conviction. Id.
In rejecting the defendant's argument, we noted two salient features of ORS 137.717 (1997). First, we noted the mandatory wording of ORS 137.717(1)(b) (1997)—that is—“the court shall sentence the person to a term of at least 13 months of incarceration.” Id. at 404, 52 P.3d 1102, (emphasis in original). Second, we referred to ORS 137.717(3) (1997), which provided:
“The court may impose a sentence other than the sentence provided by subsection (1) of this section if the court imposes:
“(a) A longer term of incarceration that is otherwise required or authorized by law; or
“(b) A departure sentence authorized by the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission based upon findings of substantial and compelling reasons.” ORS 137.717(3) (1997), we reasoned, “makes it clear that the specified sentences [in subsection (1)(b) ] are to be imposed unless a different sentence is authorized by subsection 3.” Young, 183 Or.App. at 405, 52 P.3d 1102, (emphasis added.)