201000578A A145106.
[…] Young, 183 Or.App. 400, 52 P.3d 1102 (2002). However, defendant argues that amendments to ORS 137.717(1)(b) in 1999—in particular, the deletion of the phrase “the court shall sentence” and its replacement with the term “presumptive sentence”—have undercut our holding in Young.
ORS 137.717(1)(b) (1997) provided, in pertinent part:
“(1) When a court sentences a person convicted of:
“ * * * * *
“(b) [Certain designated offenses], the court shall sentence the person to a term of at least 13 months of incarceration[.]”
Following the 1999 amendments to the statute, ORS 137.717(1)(b) (1999) provided:
“(1) When a court sentences a person convicted of:
“ * * * * *
“(b) [Certain designated offenses], the presumptive sentence is 13 months of incarceration, unless the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission prescribe a longer presumptive sentence[.]”
As we explained in State v. Langdon, 151 Or.App. 640, 646, 950 P.2d 410 (1997), aff'd, 330 Or. 72, 999 P.2d 1127 (2000), OAR 213–012–0020(2), the “shift-to-I” rule, “addresses only consecutive sentences that involve presumptive or dispositional departure sentences.