201000578A A145106.
[…] In arguing that the presumptive sentence prescribed by ORS 137.717(1)(b) (2009) is not a statutorily mandated sentence, defendant relies on the absence of mandatory language such as the term “shall” in ORS 137.717(1)(b) (2009). In defendant's view, both Young and our recent opinion in State v. Cervantes–Avila, 242 Or.App. 122, 255 P.3d 536, rev. den., 350 Or. 573, 258 P.3d 1240 (2011), are distinguishable because both cases involved sentences under statutes that contained the term “shall”—that is, ORS 137.717(1)(b) (1997) in Young and ORS 161.610 in Cervantes–Avila.
ORS 161.610, the “Gun Minimum” statute, provides, in pertinent part:
“(3) Notwithstanding the provisions of ORS 161.605 or 137.010(3) and except as otherwise provided in subsection (6) of this section, if a defendant is convicted of a felony having as an element the defendant's use or threatened use of a firearm during the commission of the crime, the court shall impose at least the minimum term of imprisonment as provided in subsection (4) of this section. * * * ”