201000578A A145106.
[…] Defendant argues that the court erred by imposing a total of 52 months' incarceration because his sentence for each offense was a “presumptive sentence” under ORS 137.717(1)(b) (2009), and that, because the court imposed the two sentences consecutively, the court was obliged to apply the “shift-to-I” rule in the Oregon Sentencing Guidelines that applies to consecutive “presumptive sentences.” The application of that rule, defendant asserts, would have resulted in a substantially shorter term of incarceration. We affirm.
ORS 137.717(1)(b) (2009), effective at the time of defendant's sentencing, provided, in part:
“(1) When a court sentences a person convicted of:
“ * * * * *
“(b) * * * [B]urglary in the second degree under ORS 164.215, [or] criminal mischief in the first degree under ORS 164.365[,] * * * the presumptive sentence is 13 months of incarceration, unless the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission prescribe a longer presumptive sentence[.]
“ * * * * *
“(3) The court may impose a sentence other than the sentence provided for by subsection (1) of this section if the court imposes:
“ * * * * *
“(b) A departure sentence authorized by the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission based upon findings of substantial and compelling reasons. Unless the law or the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission allow for imposition of a longer sentence, the maximum departure allowed for a person sentenced under this subsection is double the presumptive sentence provided in subsection (1) of this section.”
The “shift-to-I” rule is contained in OAR 213–012–0020, which provides:
“(1) When the sentencing judge imposes multiple sentences consecutively, the consecutive sentences shall consist of an incarceration term and a supervision term.