A22-0781
[…] [D]oesn't give answer." A jury found Hess guilty of test refusal and fleeing a police officer. Hess appeals the test-refusal conviction.
DECISION
Hess argues that the circumstantial evidence on which the state relied to convict him failed to eliminate a rational hypothesis of innocence. [ We conclude that Hess has not articulated an alternative hypothetical inference that is consistent with innocence.
Hess does not argue, and therefore we need not address, whether Hess's limited right to counsel was vindicated.
Under Minnesota Statutes section 169A.20, subdivision 2(1), "[i]t is a crime for any person to refuse to submit to a chemical test . . . of the person's breath." To prove Hess guilty of first-degree refusal to submit to a chemical test, the state had to prove, among other elements, "[a]ctual unwillingness to submit to testing." State v. Ferrier, 792 N.W.2d 98, 101 (Minn.App. 2010), rev. denied (Minn. Mar. 15, 2011).