State v. Heslen
[…] State v. Evans, 159 Wn.2d 402, 407, 150 P.3d 105 (2007). A traffic stop is a "seizure" for constitutional purposes. State v. Ladson, 138 Wn.2d 343, 350, 979 P.2d 833 (1999). Here, the State asserts that Trooper Madsen had probable cause to stop Heslen's vehicle because Heslen was driving without a license plate light in violation of RCW 46.37.050(3). Heslen argued below that Trooper Madsen used the traffic infraction as a pretext, and the real reason he stopped Heslen was to conduct a criminal investigation unrelated to driving. Pretextual stops are prohibited under article I, section 7 of the Washington Constitution. Ladson, 138 Wn.2d at 358.

RCW 46.37.050(3) states: "Either a tail lamp or a separate lamp shall be so constructed and placed as to illuminate with a white light the rear registration plate and render it clearly legible from a distance of fifty feet to the rear."