C.C.A. No. 02C01-9702-CR-00067
[…] We presume that the jury follows the instructions of the trial court. See State v. Alvarado, 961 S.W.2d 136, 147 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1996). The trial court did not abuse its discretion when it admitted the credit cards and the receipt into evidence. This issue has no merit.
VI. NOTICE OF ENHANCEMENT FACTORS
Appellant Griffin contends that the trial court committed reversible error when it failed to strike the State's notice of enhancement factors which was filed after the trial began. Specifically, Griffin argues that under Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-202(a) and Rule 12.3 of the Tennessee Rules of Criminal Procedure, the State was required to give notice of enhancement factors at least ten days before trial. We disagree.
Under section 40-35-202(a), "[i]f the district attorney general believes that a defendant should be sentenced as a multiple, persistent or career offender, the district attorney general shall file a statement thereof with the court and defense counsel not less than ten (10) days before trial." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-202(a) (1997). By its very terms, this statute applies to situations in which the State seeks to have the court sentence a defendant in a greater range, not situations in which the State seeks to have the court enhance a sentence within a range. In fact, section 40-35-202(b) states that "[i]n all cases following a finding of guilt, the court may require that: [t]he district attorney general file a statement with the court setting forth any enhancement or mitigating factors the district attorney general believes should be considered by the court." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-202(b)(1) (1997). Thus, section 40-35-202 clearly allows the filing of enhancement factors "after a finding of guilt."