State v. Hernandez
[…] State v. Borquez, 232 Ariz. 484, ¶ 9 (App. 2013). The evidence presented at trial was sufficient if the jury's verdict is supported by substantial evidence, which "is more than a mere scintilla and is such proof that reasonable persons could accept as adequate and sufficient to support a conclusion of defendant's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt." Id., quoting State v. Mathers, 165 Ariz. 64, 67 (1990) (internal quotation marks omitted). We address each of Hernandez's arguments in turn.

Kidnapping

¶11 Hernandez was charged with kidnapping C.V. under A.R.S. § 13-1304(A)(3), which defines the crime as "knowingly restraining another person with the intent to . . . [i]nflict death, physical injury or a sexual offense on the victim, or to otherwise aid in the commission of a felony." Hernandez argues the evidence did not establish restraint, citing State v. Styers, 177 Ariz. 104 (1993).