No. COA09-1689
[…] State v. Butler, 356 N.C. 141, 145, 567 S.E.2d 137, 139 (2002). "[E]vidence is deemed less than substantial if it raises no more than mere suspicion or conjecture as to the defendant's guilt." Id. at 145, 567 S.E.2d at 139-40. "[T]he trial court should only be concerned that the evidence is sufficient to get the case to the jury; it should not be concerned with the weight of the evidence." State v. Earnhardt, 307 N.C. 62, 67, 296 S.E.2d 649, 652 (1982).
II. Driving While Impaired
Defendant was convicted of violating N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1(1) (2009), which states in pertinent part: "A person commits the offense of impaired driving if he drives any vehicle upon any highway, any street, or any public vehicular area within this State: (1) [w]hile under the influence of an impairing substance[.]" Defendant argues that the State failed to present substantial evidence to establish that defendant was the driver of the moped. We disagree and hold that the circumstantial evidence presented at trial was sufficient to establish that defendant was the driver of the moped.