No. COA09-1689
[…] Roop, 255 N.C. at 611, 122 S.E.2d at 365-66. Upon review of the State's evidence, there was substantial evidence, albeit circumstantial, to establish that defendant was operating the moped at the time of the accident. Accordingly, we hold that the trial court did not err in denying defendant's motion to dismiss.
III. Reckless Driving to Endanger
Next, defendant was charged with reckless driving to endanger pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-140(b) (2009). This statute states in pertinent part: "Any person who drives any vehicle upon a highway or any public vehicular area without due caution and circumspection and at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to endanger any person or property shall be guilty of reckless driving." Defendant claims that even if this Court determines, as we have, that there was substantial evidence that he was driving the moped at the time of the accident, the State did not present substantial evidence that he was driving at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to endanger