State v. Henry
[…] Under these facts, a renunciation defense simply was not available at trial and defendant's counsel was not ineffective for failing to assert a meritless defense. See Worlock, 117 N.J. at 625.

For similar reasons, defendant's claim his trial counsel improperly failed to assert a duress defense is also unavailing. To establish the affirmative defense of duress under N.J.S.A. 2C:2-9(a), a defendant must prove he was coerced to engage in the criminal conduct "by the use of, or a threat to use, unlawful force against his person or the person of another, which a person of reasonable firmness in his situation would have been unable to resist." Again, defendant's admission he voluntarily picked up his co-defendants with the purpose of stealing a vehicle vitiates any potential duress defense, and nothing in the trial or PCR record established he was coerced to participate in the carjacking.