State v. Henry
[…] This provision of law means that not only is the person who actually commits the criminal act responsible for it, but one who is legally accountable as an accomplice is also responsible as if he committed it - committed the crimes himself. The law is clear. As the Judge will give you - and he has always said: If you're in for a penny, you're in for a pound.

It is not apparent, and defendant does not explain, how this statement shifted the burden to defendant or misstated the law. See N.J.S.A. 2C:2-6(a) (stating an accomplice "is guilty of an offense if it is committed by . . . another person for which he is legally accountable"). The court expressly instructed the jury defendant was "presumed to be innocent" and "[t]he burden of proving each element of a charge beyond a reasonable doubt rest[ed] upon the State and that burden never shifts to . . . defendant." We presume the jury followed these clear instructions.