2 CA-CR 2011-0206
[…] See id. "Before we may engage in a fundamental error analysis, however, we must first find that the trial court committed some error." State v. Lavers, 168 Ariz. 376, 385, 814 P.2d 333, 342 (1991); see also Henderson, 210 Ariz. 561, ¶ 23, 115 P.3d at 608.
¶10 Pursuant to the version of § 13-604(I) in effect at the time of the offenses, a sentencing enhancement could be imposed "upon a first conviction of a class 2 or 3 felony involving discharge, use or threatening exhibition of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument." 2007 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 287, § 1. Section 13-604(F) provided a sentencing enhancement for the endangerment offense in this case and required "the intentional or knowing infliction of serious physical injury or the discharge, use or threatening exhibition of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument." Id. A dangerous instrument is "anything that under the circumstances in which it is used . . . is readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury." A.R.S. § 13-105(12); see 2006 Ariz. Sess.