NO. 2022 KA 0795
[…] Livous, 259 So. 3d at 1040.
At the time of the offense, La. R.S. 14:41, in pertinent part, provided, as follows:
Louisiana Revised Statute 14:41 was subsequently amended by La. Acts 2022, No. 173, § 1, effective August 1, 2022.
A. Rape is the act of anal ... sexual intercourse with a ... female person committed without the person's lawful consent.
B. Emission is not necessary, and any sexual penetration, when the rape involves ... anal intercourse, however slight, is sufficient to complete the crime.
La. R.S. 14:43, in pertinent part, provides:
A. Third degree rape is a rape committed when the anal ... sexual intercourse is deemed to be without the lawful consent of a victim because it is committed under any one or more of the following circumstances:
...
(4) When the offender acts without the consent of the victim.