State v. Hemphill
[…] Likewise:

To the extent not inconsistent with the Constitution or statutes of this State or the United States, an authority may adopt and enforce rules governing the lawful entry of guests and visitors to its properties, including the visitors and guests of its tenants. . . . Persons who enter or remain on the property of an authority in violation of such rules shall be subject to prosecution as applicable under G.S. 14-159.12 or G.S. 14-159.13.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 157-9(c) (emphasis added). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-159.13 (a)(1) (2009), referenced in the above statute, provides that a person commits second degree trespass when, "without authorization, he enters or remains on premises of another[,]" after being "notified not to enter or remain there by the owner, by a person in charge of the premises, by a lawful occupant, or by another authorized person." Violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-159.13 is a Class 3 misdemeanor. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-159.13(b). Class 3 misdemeanors are arrestable offenses, punishable by up to 30 days imprisonment or, in some cases, only a fine. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-3 (a)(3) (2009).