State v. Heidelburg
[…] 2. The court erred when it ordered appellant to pay the costs of his court appointed attorney.

I. Costs of Court-Appointed Attorney

{¶ 2} In his second assignment of error, appellant argues that his sentence to pay the costs of his court-appointed attorney should be vacated because there is no affirmative evidence in the record supporting the trial court's finding that he has, or may reasonably be expected to have in the future, the means to pay such costs.

{¶ 3} The payment of court-appointed attorney fees is governed by R.C. 2941.51(D), which states in relevant part:

The fees and expenses approved by the court under this section shall not be taxed as part of the costs and shall be paid by the county. However, if the person represented has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the means to meet some part of the cost of the services rendered to the person, the person shall pay the county an amount that the person reasonably can be expected to pay.

{¶ 4} Before court-appointed attorney fees are imposed on a defendant pursuant to R.C. 2941.51(D), "there must be a finding on the record that the defendant has the ability to pay." State v. Phillips, 6th Dist. Fulton No.