No. COA22-435
[…] We disagree.
Whether the trial court erred in instructing the jury over the defendant's objection is a question of law reviewed de novo. State v. Osorio , 196 N.C. App. 458, 466, 675 S.E.2d 144, 149 (2009). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.1, a defendant who has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to three predicate felony offenses in any federal or state court "is declared to be [a] habitual felon and may be charged as a status offender[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.1(a). A felony includes the following: (1) a felony in North Carolina; (2) an "offense that is a felony under the laws of another state or sovereign that is substantially similar to an offense that is a felony in North Carolina" regardless of the sentence imposed; (3) an "offense that is a crime under the laws of another state or sovereign that does not classify any crimes as felonies" provided the offense meets several enumerated requirements; and (4) an "offense that is a felony under federal law[,]" excluding certain