No. COA22-435
[…] Thus, Defendant argues that the trial court erred in trying him for attaining habitual felon status and entering judgment and commitment against him on the habitual felon indictment. We disagree.
This Court reviews de novo the sufficiency of an indictment. State v. White , 372 N.C. 248, 250, 827 S.E.2d 80, 82 (2019). An indictment "is sufficient in form for all intents and purposes if it expresses the charge against the defendant in a plain, intelligible, and explicit manner[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-153. For a habitual felon status indictment, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.3 provides:
[a]n indictment which charges a person with being [a] habitual felon must set forth the date that prior felony offenses were committed, the name of the state or other sovereign against whom said felony offenses were committed, the dates that pleas of guilty were entered to or convictions returned in said felony offenses, and the identity of the court wherein said pleas or convictions took place.
In this case, Defendant's habitual felon status indictment did not fail to charge an essential element as it related to the South Carolina conviction. The indictment clearly alleged the prior felony; the date the prior felony was committed; the name of the state against whom the felony was committed; the date that conviction was returned for the felony; and the identity of the court wherein the conviction took place. For the reasons discussed above, the evidence further established that Defendant's 2005 conviction of grand larceny serves as a valid predicate felony offense.