concerning right of allocution during dispositional phase of probation revocation hearing
[…] The following facts and procedural history are undisputed. On February 26, 1993, the defendant, Edward Hedman, pleaded guilty to attempted robbery in the first degree in violation of General Statutes §§ 53a-49 (a) and 53a-134 (a)(3). The defendant was sentenced to twelve years incarceration, execution suspended after six years, with five years of probation. The conditions of the defendant's probation included, among other things, that he undergo alcohol abuse testing, and treatment and counseling as deemed appropriate by his probation officer.
General Statutes § 53a-49 (a) provides: "A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, acting with the kind of mental state required for commission of the crime, he: (1) Intentionally engages in conduct which would constitute the crime if attendant circumstances were as he believes them to be; or (2) intentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as he believes them to be, is an act or omission constituting a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in his commission of the crime."