State v. Hebeler
[…] This code section was interpreted by our supreme court in State v. Thomas, 262 N.W.2d 607 (Iowa 1978). The court held "a person may not resist an arrest reasonably effected by one whom the arrestee knows or has good reason to know is a peace officer, despite legality or illegality of the arrest." Id. at 611. Thus, in order to convict one of interference with official acts the jury need only determine that a person, known to the defendant as a peace officer, placed the defendant under arrest and the defendant resisted the arrest. Id. at 612.

Iowa Code section 804.8 provides, "A peace officer, while making a lawful arrest, is justified in the use of any force which the peace officer reasonably believes to be necessary to effect the arrest. . . ." Therefore, a person does not have the right to resist an arrest merely because an officer uses some force in effecting the arrest.

An officer who has probable cause to believe a driver is speeding may order the driver out of the vehicle. Pennsylvania v.