NO. PD-0156-22
[…] Ex parte Reed, 271 S.W.3d 698, 726 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008).
We specifically reject the court of appeals’ holding that the prosecutor’s mere failure to inquire about discoverable items amounts to bad faith. While the failure to make an inquiry can undercut a claim that the prosecutor turned over evidence "as soon as practicable," we need not make a determination as to whether the prosecutor’s conduct amounted to bad faith.
In this case, we are merely asked to consider whether the prosecutor failed to comply with the terms of a statute. And, by its plain text, Article 39.14 does not contain a knowledge requirement similar to the types of claims discussed above. Once a timely request is received from the defense, the State’s obligation to produce evidence that is "in the possession, custody, or control of the state or any person under contract with the state," excludes only the work product of counsel for the state and their investigators, and otherwise privileged or non-material items.