NO. PD-0156-22
[…] The prosecutor promptly requested a recording of this call from the McLennan County Sheriff's Department.
• The District Attorney emailed defense counsel on May 23, 2018, that additional discovery was available. This additional discovery was a copy of the 911 call.
• Defense counsel obtained this additional discovery on or about May 23, 2018.
• The case was set, and all parties were ready for trial by jury to begin May 29, 2018.
The trial court made the following conclusions of law:
• The 911 recording at issue is evidence subject to disclosure under Article 39.14(a).
• The State’s duty of disclosure extends to discoverable items "that are in the possession, custody, or control of the state or any person under contract with the state."
• Under Article 39.14, items in possession of the State include items in possession of law enforcement agencies.
• A District Attorney has "a specific duty … to ascertain what evidence within the terms of [Article 39.14 is] held by the police and to make such evidence available to the defense."
• A District Attorney has a statutory duty to provide all relevant discovery "as soon as practicable after receiving a timely request from the defendant."
• When Defendant requested discovery on March 20, 2017, this commenced a "specific duty" on the District Attorney’s part to ascertain what discoverable evidence was held by the Sheriff's department and disclose it "as soon as practicable."