NO. PD-0156-22
[…] Since discovery requires no court order, a prosecutor might not know about a discovery request made to law enforcement nor its timing nor its fruits and so could not "acknowledge" those things as required. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 39.14(j).
Second, it will suggest a role for law enforcement in deciding what evidence to offer at trial and when to grant immunity, decisions that—until now—have belonged to the prosecution. See Graham v. State, 994 S.W.2d 651, 654, 656 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999). Article 39.14(h-1) will say, "if the [prosecution or law enforcement] intends to use at a defendant’s trial testimony of a" jailhouse informant, then "[the prosecution or law enforcement] shall disclose … (2) any grant … of immunity … given by the [prosecution or law enforcement] in exchange for the person’s testimony." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 39.14 (h-1).