NO. PD-0156-22
[…] It may very well be that reasonable jurists could disagree about the appropriate remedy in a particular case, but unless the trial court’s decision is outside of the zone of reasonable disagreement, this Court will not overturn its ruling. We agree with the court of appeals that the trial court was within its discretion to fashion a remedy it deemed appropriate.
If the State desired a continuance, however, it was required to file a written motion. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 29.03 ("A criminal action may be continued on the written motion of the State of the defendant, upon sufficient cause shown; which cause shall be fully set forth in the motion."); Smith v. State, 676 S.W.2d 379, 385 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984) (holding an oral motion for continuance properly overruled because all motion for continuance must be in writing and sworn to).
Oprean, 201 S.W.3d at 726.