NO. PD-0156-22
[…] Given that we have already determined that Article 39.14 includes items in the possession of law enforcement, it follows that the State has an obligation to exercise reasonable diligence to ascertain what discoverable evidence is at its disposal. In short, as Chief Justice Gray in the court of appeals observed, "once a discovery item is requested, the State now has an affirmative duty to search for the item and produce it to the defendant in a timely manner."
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.01 ("each district attorney shall represent the State in all criminal cases in the district courts of his district").
Heath, 642 S.W.3d at 597.