NO. PD-0156-22
[…] If we were to construe "the state" to mean only "counsel for the state," this legislative change would be meaningless.
Id.
Act of May 16, 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S. ch. 49, Tex. Gen. Laws 106, 106.
Ex parte Trahan, 591 S.W.2d 837, 842 (Tex. Crim. App. 1979) ("In enacting an amendment the Legislature is presumed to have changed the law, and a construction should be adopted that gives effect to the intended change, rather than one that renders the amendment useless.").
This interpretation is also consistent with Article 39.14(a)’s use of the word "state" in the phrase "in the possession, custody, or control of the state, or any person under contract with the state." The State points to this phrase to argue that the legislative amendment removing the reference to "any agencies" of the State suggests the word "state" must now be interpreted to mean only "counsel for the state" or otherwise to specifically exclude law enforcement agencies.