NO. PD-0156-22
[…] See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.01 ("[e]ach district attorney shall represent the State in all criminal cases in the district courts of his district").
Additionally, providing an exception to the disclosure of discoverable evidence when it is only in the possession of law enforcement and not in the possession of the prosecutor would cause an irreconcilable conflict with Article 39.14(h). The Michael Morton Act added subsection (h) to Article 39.14, which now provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, the state shall disclose to the defendant any exculpatory, impeachment, or mitigating document, item, or information in the possession, custody, control of the state that tends to negate the guilt of the defendant or would tend to reduce the punishment for the offense charged.
This subsection in Article 39.14 imposes a free-standing duty on "the state" to disclose all exculpatory, impeaching, and mitigating evidence in its possession, custody, or control that tends to negate guilt or reduce punishment for the offense charged.