NO. PD-0156-22
[…] According to the State, the appropriate remedy should have been a continuance rather than excluding the evidence. The court of appeals did not reach that issue, however. Instead, the court of appeals held that the trial court abused its discretion to exclude the 911 call because defense counsel’s email requesting discovery was not sufficient to trigger the requirements of Article 39.14(a). The court of appeals reasoned that because counsel’s email did not refer to Article 39.14 or specify any items sought to be produced by the State, it did not require the State to comply with Article 39.14.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.01(a)(5) ("The state is entitled to appeal an order of a court in a criminal case if the order; (5) grants a motion to suppress evidence, a confession, or an admission, if jeopardy has not attached in the case and if the prosecuting attorney certifies to the trial court that the appeal is not taken for the purpose of delay and that the evidence, confession, or admission is of substantial importance in the case[.]").
State v. Heath, 582 S.W.3d 495, 497 (Tex. App. – Waco 2018).
Heath, 582 S.W.3d at 497.
Appellee sought discretionary review before this Court challenging the court of appeals’ conclusion on several grounds.