NO. PD-0156-22
[…] If "the state" in Article 39.14 includes law enforcement, it will say that offense reports are both discoverable and non-discoverable; specifically, the statute’s work-product and written-communications exclusions will sacrifice the discoverability of offense reports. To see why, substitute "the prosecution or law enforcement" for "the state" in Article 39.14(a).
The first clause of its first sentence will say that, with some restrictions and on defense request, "[the prosecution or law enforcement] shall produce … offense reports[.]" Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 39.14(a). But the second clause will say that "the work product of counsel for [the prosecution or law enforcement] in the case and their investigators and their notes or report" are not discoverable. Id. Since offense reports are reports of law enforcement investigators, they would be non-discoverable as work product of counsel for "the prosecution or law enforcement." They would also be non-discoverable as written communications. Article 39.14(a)’s third sentence would read, "The rights granted to the defendant under this article do not extend to written communications between [the prosecution or law enforcement] and an agent, representative, or employee of [the prosecution or law enforcement]." Id.
Other anomalies will arise from the majority’s reading of Article 39.14. Three examples follow.