NO. PD-0156-22
[…] After considering the arguments of counsel, the trial court rejected the State’s argument for a continuance and granted Appellee’s motion to exclude the 911 call. Appellee announced he was ready for trial. Rather than proceed to trial, the trial court granted the State’s unopposed request for a stay of the proceedings so that the State could appeal the trial court’s ruling excluding the evidence of the 911 call.
The State did not file a sworn, written motion for a continuance. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 29.03 ("A criminal action may be continued on the written motion of the State or of the defendant, upon sufficient cause shown; which cause shall be fully set forth in the motion."); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 29.08 ("All motions for continuance must be sworn to by a person having personal knowledge of the facts relied upon for the continuance.").