NO. PD-0156-22
[…] "According to the plain text of Article 39.14, criminal defendants now have a general statutory right to discovery in Texas beyond the guarantees of due process." The Michael Morton Act is understood to have broadened the State’s discovery obligations. This case calls for this Court to interpret Article 39.14, as amended by the Michael Morton Act, to determine whether the State violated its duty to disclose evidence "as soon as practicable" when the evidence was possessed by a state law enforcement agency but not the prosecutor trying the case.
Tex. Code Crim Proc. Ann. art. 39.14(a); see Watkins, 619 S.W.3d at 277.
Watkins, 619 S.W.3d at 291.
Id. at 278.
Article 39.14(a) currently provides:
Subject to the restrictions provided by Section 264.408, Family Code, and Article 39.15 of this Code, as soon as practicable after receiving a timely request from the defendant the state shall produce and permit the inspection and the electronic duplication, copying, and photographing, by or on behalf of the defendant, of any offense reports, any designated documents, papers, written, or recorded statements of the defendant or a witness, including witness statements of law enforcement officers but not including the work product of counsel for the state in the case and their investigators and their notes or report, or any designated books, accounts, letters, photographs, or objects or other tangible things not otherwise privileged that constitute or contain evidence material to any matter involved in the action and that are in the possession, custody, or control of the state or any person under contract with the state. The state may provide to the defendant electronic duplicates of any documents or other information described by this article. The rights granted to the defendant under this article do not extend to written communication between the state and an agent, representative, or employee of the state. This article does not authorize the removal of the documents, items, or information from the possession of the state, and any inspection shall be in the presence of a representative of the state.
In relevant part, Article 39.14(a) imposes a duty upon the State to produce discovery "as soon as practicable after receiving a timely request from the defendant" excluding "the work product of counsel for the state." The duty to disclose includes evidence "not otherwise privileged that constitute or contain evidence material to any matter involved in the action and that are in the possession, custody, or control of the state or any person under contract with the state." Previously, the statute required a motion showing good cause and a court order which commanded the State to produce "evidence material to any matter involved in the action and which are in the possession, custody, or control of the State or any of its agencies."