NO. PD-0156-22
[…] That a prosecutor may be responsible in practice for carrying out the duty to disclose does not equate to a textual basis for a limitation on the meaning of "state" as it is used in the statute.
See, e.g., Tex. Gov’t. Code Ann. § 411.144(f) (authorizing the director of the Texas Department of Public Safety to contract with "a laboratory, state agency, private entity, or institution of higher education for services to perform DNA analyses."); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.35 (a)(1) (defining "crime laboratory" as including "a public or private laboratory or other entity that conducts a forensic analysis subject to this article"); Rhomer v. State, 569 S.W.3d 664, 672-75 (Tex. Crim.