NO. PD-0156-22
[…] State, 569 S.W.3d 664, 672-75 (Tex. Crim. App. 2019) (Hervey, J. concurring) (setting out statutes and rules related to crime laboratory accreditation and the licensing of forensic analysts in Texas); see, e.g., Texas Forensic Science Commission, https://fsc.txcourts.gov/AccreditedLabPublic (last visited June 3, 2024) (providing a searchable list of crime laboratories accredited in Texas).
See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.01 ("[e]ach district attorney shall represent the State in all criminal cases in the district courts of his district").
Additionally, providing an exception to the disclosure of discoverable evidence when it is only in the possession of law enforcement and not in the possession of the prosecutor would cause an irreconcilable conflict with Article 39.14(h).