NO. PD-0156-22
[…] This makes sense given that prior to the Michael Morton Act, there was no general right to discovery and Article 39.14 required a showing of good cause and the entry of a trial court order for discovery. However, some of our case law appears to have misinterpreted Hollowell's standard of willfulness to require something akin to intentionally acting in bad faith. Furthermore, our prior cases focused on exclusion as a remedy in the context of bad faith because those were the arguments raised, not because the trial court’s inherent authority is so limited.
Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 21.001(a) & (b) ("A court has all powers necessary for the exercise of its jurisdiction and the enforcement of its lawful orders, including authority to issue the writs and orders necessary or proper in aid of its jurisdiction. A court shall require that proceedings be conducted … in an orderly and expeditious manner and control the proceedings so that justice is done"); Dietz v.