NO. PD-0156-22
[…] We noted the absence of any suggestion that the prosecutor only subsequently learned of the video’s existence. Also, although the prosecutor argued that the discovery order contained no Article 37.07 charge and the defense made no such request, we reasoned it was clear that she was aware of the discovery order which unambiguously required the State to disclose the tape before trial. We held that the trial court abused its discretion in admitting the videotape over defense’s objection.
Oprean, 201 S.W.3d at 728.
Id. at 725.
Id. at 725.
Id. at 728.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.07 § 3(g) ("On timely request of the defendant, notice of intent to introduce evidence under this article shall be given in the same manner required by Rule 404(b), Texas Rules of Evidence.").
Oprean, 201 S.W.3d at 727-28 ("Because the prosecutor knew about the discovery order and chose to invoke Article 37.07 after counsel called her attention to the order, she made a conscious decision to violate the plain directive of the discovery order.").
Id. at 728.
In State v.