State v. Hearn
[…] To put it another way, where the underlying crime is a carjacking, we think it is reasonable to conclude that a defendant has not successfully left the crime scene without pursuers when he has only driven out to the street that fronts the parking lot on which the incident occurred and is thereupon confronted by a responding police officer.

Moreover, the court's language of Philo is actually a paraphrase of the underlying statutory language in Iowa Code section 702.13. The difference between the two did not matter in Philo, but to the extent it matters here we defer to the actual words used by the Iowa legislature. Section 702.13 states that participation in a public offense ends when the defendant "has withdrawn from the scene of the intended crime and has eluded pursuers." This language does not require the pursuers to have begun chasing the defendant at the crime scene; at most, we believe, it requires the pursuers to have responded to the initial crime report and to have been directed to the crime scene, as occurred here.