State v. Heard
[…] (Emphasis added). Attached to the notice of income assignment was an income assignment order, which was dated November 5, 2009, that provided "IN ACCORDANCE WITH [LA.] R.S. 46:236.3, IT IS ORDERED ... [t]hat the PAYOR of any income including, but not limited to ...any other payments made by any person, private entity ... shall withhold from the income of ... [Mr. Heard] ... to satisfy [Mr. Heard's] current obligation of support[,] together with an additional sum ... to discharge the past due amount," as well as a copy of the pertinent provisions of La. R.S. 46:236.3. DCFS asserted to Ms. Grodner that "[p]er [La.] R.S. 46:236.3(3), income means any form of singular or periodic payment to an individual [and] includes settlements" and requested Ms. Grodner forward to DCFS a copy of the settlement statement. Ms.