State v. Heard
[…] To the extent that Ms. Grodner contends that personal injury settlements should be excluded from "income" as defined by La. R.S. 46:236.3(A)(3) based on Kelly , Reed , and Guy v. Guy, 600 So.2d 771 (La. App. 5th Cir. 1992), we agree with the trial court's conclusion, in its written reasons for judgment, that those cases are distinguishable. As the trial court noted, "[e]ach of the cited cases holds that lump[-]sum settlements and life insurance proceeds are not considered ‘income’ when calculating or modifying child support pursuant to La. R.S. 9:315 [, et seq ]." In this regard, we note that unlike La. R.S. 46:236.3(A)(3), neither the phrase "any form of singular or periodic payment to an individual, regardless of source" nor the term "settlements" are included in the definition of "gross income" set forth in La. R.S. 9:315(C)(3). Indeed, La. R.S. 46:236.3(A)(3) and La. R.S. 9:315(C)(3) are separate statutes providing for different definitions of income for different purposes.