State v. Heard
[…] La. C.C. art. 9 ; see also La. R.S. 1:4. Words and phrases shall be read with their context and construed according to the common and approved usage of the language. La. R.S. 1:3. Further, every word, sentence, or provision in a law is presumed to be intended to serve some useful purpose, that some effect is given to each such provision, and that no unnecessary words or provisions were employed. Oubre, 79 So.3d at 997.

As set forth above, for purposes of enforcing child support by income assignment, La. R.S. 46:236.3(A)(3) provides that "[i]ncome" means "any form of singular or periodic payment to an individual, regardless of source, including but not limited to ... settlements ... and any other payments made by any person ...." "Settlement" is defined, in pertinent part, by Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) as "[a]n agreement ending a dispute or lawsuit." Notably, La.