State v. Heaney
[…] We conclude that the trial court's findings of fact were not clearly erroneous and the stop was constitutional. We affirm.

¶ 2. The pertinent facts are as follows. On the night of May 4, 2002, State Trooper Mike Smith pulled Heaney over for failing to change lanes while an emergency vehicle was parked on the side of the road in violation of Wis. Stat. § 346.072. As a result of this stop, Heaney was charged with OWI. Following his arrest, Heaney filed a motion to suppress all evidence seized as a result of the stop, arguing that the traffic stop was unconstitutional.

Wisconsin Stat. § 346.072, provides in pertinent part: If an authorized emergency vehicle giving visual signal . . . is parked or standing on or within 12 feet of a roadway, the operator of a motor vehicle approaching such vehicle or machinery shall proceed with due regard for all other traffic and shall do either of the following:
(a) Move the motor vehicle into a lane that is not the lane nearest the parked or standing vehicle or machinery and continue traveling in that lane until safely clear of the vehicle or machinery. This paragraph applies only if the roadway has at least two lanes for traffic proceeding in the direction of the approaching motor vehicle and if the approaching motor vehicle may change lanes safely without interfering with any vehicular traffic.
(b) Slow the motor vehicle, maintaining a safe speed for traffic conditions, and operate the motor vehicle at a reduced speed until completely past the vehicle or machinery. This paragraph applies only if the roadway has only one lane for traffic proceeding in the direction of the approaching motor vehicle or if the approaching motor vehicle may not change lanes safely and without interfering with any vehicular traffic.

¶ 3. On October 9 and November 19, 2002, evidentiary hearings were held on Heaney's motion to suppress.