State v. Heakin
[…] Subsequently in the colloquy, defense counsel stated, "I was trying to think . . . of why [the attorney] provided that, if she had waived it to him or what the reasoning was behind that."

By statute and common law, Tennessee recognizes an evidentiary privilege which protects the confidentiality of attorney-client communications. Tennessee Code Annotated section 23-3-105 provides as follows:

Attorney-client privilege — No attorney, solicitor or counselor shall be permitted, in giving testimony against a client, or person who consulted the attorney, solicitor or counselor professionally, to disclose any communication made to the attorney, solicitor or counselor as such by such person, during the pendency of the suit, before or afterwards, to the person's injury.

The relationship between attorney and client is a mainstay of our system of justice, and the purpose of the privilege is to protect that relationship by fostering the free flow of communication in an atmosphere of mutual trust and confidentiality. See Bryan v.