No. 2 CA-CR 2023-0064
[…] West, 226 Ariz. 559, ¶ 16, 250 P.3d 1188 (emphasis omitted) (quoting State v. Mathers, 165 Ariz. 64, 66, 796 P.2d 866, 868 (1990)). ‘We review the denial of a Rule 20 motion de novo." Andersen, 255 Ariz. 320, ¶ 7, 531 P.3d 382.
¶36 Haywood maintains on appeal that "[t]he State presented no evidence that self-defense did not occur" because S.H. testified he did not see Haywood or B.O.’s hands during the physical altercation. See § 13-205(A) ("If evidence of justification … is presented by the defendant, the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant did not act with justification."). We disagree. The state presented substantial evidence that contradicted Haywood’s justification theory. Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, the trier of fact could have found that Haywood’s use of deadly force was not justified.