A19-1162
[…] The state argues that Baker's statement was admissible non-hearsay because the "relevancy of the statement was to prove Haywood's knowledge or belief that Davenport, Baker, and King committed a crime," not to prove the truth of the matter asserted by the statement. We agree. If an "out of court statement is being offered for some other purpose, such as to prove knowledge, notice, or for impeachment purposes, it is not hearsay." State v. Hanley, 363 N.W.2d 735, 740 (Minn. 1985) (quotation omitted).
Here, Haywood was charged with aiding and abetting a crime after the fact under Minn. Stat. § 609.495, subd. 3 (2016). This statute provides:
Whoever intentionally aids another person whom the actor knows or has reason to know has committed a criminal act, by destroying or concealing evidence of that crime, providing false or misleading information about that crime, receiving the proceeds of that crime, or otherwise obstructing the investigation or prosecution of that crime is an accomplice after the fact.Minn. Stat. § 609.495, subd. 3.
The record reflects that when Baker testified, evidence had been admitted showing that Davenport, Baker, and King committed an attempted robbery and murder.