State v. Haynes
[…] The record reflects that the defendant did not file a specific written request for lesser-included offenses of first-degree murder, and the trial court instructed the jury regarding only the lesser-included offense of second-degree murder after ruling the evidence did not support an instruction for voluntary manslaughter.

Upon written request by either party, "the trial judge shall instruct the jury as to the law of each offense specifically identified in the request that is a lesser[-]included offense of the offense charged in the indictment[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-18-110(a). In determining whether an offense is a lesser-included offense of the charged crime, the trial court should consider the evidence "in the light most favorable to the existence of the lesser-included offense." State v. Ely, 48 S.W.3d 710, 722 (Tenn. 2001). In the absence of a written request, a trial court may instruct a jury on a lesser-included offense, but a defense is not entitled an instruction, and the failure of the trial court give an instruction is waived on appeal. Tenn.