State v. Hayes
[…] The defendant admits he had sexual relations with the victim beginning after the victim's thirteenth birthday. However, he asserts the novel argument that the victim's greater specificity regarding the July occurrences, coupled with the defendant's own denial of previous occurrences, indicates the victim's fabrication of the pre-July offenses.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-15-522(a) defines rape of a child as "the unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim, if such victim is less than thirteen (13) years of age." Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-503(a) defines rape, in relevant part, as the "unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or of the defendant by a victim accompanied by any of the following circumstances: . . . (2) the sexual penetration is accomplished without the consent of the victim and the defendant knows or has reason to know at the time of the penetration that the victim did not consent. . . ."

As noted above, the credibility of a witness's testimony is an issue for the finder of fact. Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the state, the victim testified with specificity regarding the first two counts of sexual penetration by the defendant.