State v. Hawthorne
[…] II. Hawthorne's Pro Se Supplemental Brief.

¶13 Hawthorne argues that the State failed to present sufficient evidence that he knew or should have known the trailer was stolen and that the jury potentially suffered from an impermissible anti-military bias. Because Hawthorne did not raise these issues at trial, we review only for fundamental, prejudicial error. See Henderson, 210 Ariz. at 567-68, ¶¶ 19-20.

A. Sufficiency of the Evidence.

¶14 Hawthorne was convicted of theft under A.R.S. § 13-1802(A)(5), which requires the State to prove that "without lawful authority, the [defendant] knowingly . . . [c]ontrol[led] property of another knowing or having reason to know that the property was stolen." Although "stolen property" is not defined in § 13-1802 or its accompanying definitions, the jury instructions (consistent with the definition applicable to the crime of trafficking in stolen property, see A.R.S. §§ 13-2301(B)(2), -2307) defined stolen property as "property of another . . . that