STATE v. HAUT
[…] A trial court is required, when accepting a guilty plea, to determine to its satisfaction that the facts, if proved, "constitute the offense charged and whether the defendant's conduct does not amount to a defense." Edwards v. State , 51 Wis.2d 231, 236, 186 N.W.2d 193 (1971). Here, Haut contends there was evidence suggesting adequate provocation, which if proved, would mitigate the charges to second-degree intentional homicide and attempted second-degree intentional homicide. See Wis. Stat. § 940.01(2)(a).

¶ 11. We conclude the evidence did not require the trial court to find Haut was provoked. "Provocation" is defined in Wis. Stat. § 939.44(1)(b) as "something which the defendant reasonably believes the intended victim has done which causes the defendant to lack self-control completely at the time of causing death." Haut argues his provocation was finding his ex-girlfriend alone with Hesse.