State v. Haugsted
[…] XIX.

CCO Springer requested that the Fife Police Officers take over the search because it had evolved into a new criminal investigation. CCO Springer left all of the evidence with the Fife Police Department for investigation of a suspected methamphetamine lab.

Clerk's Papers (CP) at 181-85.

The trial court denied Haugsted's motion to suppress evidence obtained in the search of his motel room, finding that Springer had reasonable cause to believe that Haugsted had violated his community custody conditions and, thus, had statutory authority to search his room under former RCW 9.94A.631 (1984).

Former RCW 9.94A.631 provided in part:

If there is reasonable cause to believe that an offender has violated a condition or requirement of the sentence, an offender may be required to submit to a search and seizure of the offender's person, residence, automobile, or other personal property.

A jury trial began on April 21, 2008. In its closing argument, the State made the following statements regarding the reasonable doubt standard:

Now, what is reasonable doubt?