State v. Hastings
[…] Alternative Sentencing

We review a trial court's decision related to probation or any other alternative sentence under the abuse of discretion standard, accompanied by a presumption of reasonableness, if the decision is based upon the purposes and principles of sentencing articulated by the court on the record. State v. Caudle, 388 S.W.3d 273, 278-79 (Tenn. 2012) (citing Bise, 380 S.W.3d at 708).

Under the revised Tennessee sentencing statutes, a defendant is no longer presumed to be a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing. Carter, 254 S.W.3d at 347 (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102(6)). Instead, the sentencing guidelines provide that a defendant "who is an especially mitigated or standard offender convicted of a Class C, D or E felony, should be considered as a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing options in the absence of evidence to the contrary. A court shall consider, but is not bound by, this advisory sentencing guideline." Id. (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102(6)(A) (2005).