State v. Hastings
[…] "So long as a trial court properly articulates reasons for ordering consecutive sentences, thereby providing a basis for meaningful appellate review, the sentences will be presumed reasonable and, absent an abuse of discretion, upheld on appeal." Id. at 862 (citing Tenn. R. Crim. P. 32(c)(1)). In this case, the trial court detailed its findings on the record, and its decision is presumptively reasonable. Id.

The statutory factors governing the alignment of sentences for a defendant convicted of multiple offenses are codified at Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-115(b), which provides, in pertinent part:

(b) The court may order sentences to run consecutively if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that:
(1) The defendant is a professional criminal who has knowingly devoted the defendant's life to criminal acts as a major source of livelihood; [or]
(2) The defendant is an offender whose record of criminal activity is extensive[.]
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-115(b)(1), (2) (2022). Any one of the grounds set out in Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-115(b) is "a sufficient basis for the imposition of consecutive sentences." Pollard, 432 S.W.3d at 862 (citing State v. Dickson, 413 S.W.3d 735, 748 (Tenn. 2013)).