State v. Harwood
[…] Turning to the case at hand, we initially note that the instant statute was not directed at what Free Speech Coalition ultimately determined was protected speech but is akin to Ferber in that it proscribes only images resulting from the sexual abuse of actual minors. Although the defendant asserts that our definition of "material" goes further, the plain language of the statute does not support this argument. Indeed, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1003 is limited to "material that includes a minor engaged in: (1) sexual activity; or (2) simulated sexual activity that is patently offensive," and does not include, within its scope, virtual images or youthful-looking adult actors, as did the CPPA.