No. E2009-01945-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] These are matters for the trial court to consider upon remand.
In consideration of the foregoing and the record as a whole, the judgment of the trial court is reversed. The case is remanded to the trial court for a new hearing, at which the trial court shall consider the Defendant's financial resources and ability to pay and determine the proper amount and schedule of restitution.
The trial court should have rejected the guilty plea as being deficient pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-304(g)(1). That subsection provides that when restitution is a component of alternative sentencing and there is "no sentencing hearing or presentence report because the defendant's sentence is agreed upon and the payment of restitution is a part of the sentence, the plea agreement shall include the amount of restitution and the other performance requirements set out in subsection (c)." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-304(g)(1). In a theft case, payment of restitution must be "a part of the sentence" pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-20-116. See id. § 40-20-116(a) (providing that the trial court "shall . . . order the restitution of the property" in theft cases).