State v. Hartsfield
[…] We review challenges to the sufficiency of evidence for errors at law. State v. Button, 622 N.W.2d 480, 483 (Iowa 2001). A verdict of guilty is binding on appeal unless no substantial evidence exists to support it, or it is clearly against the weight of the evidence. State v. Shortridge, 589 N.W.2d 76, 80 (Iowa Ct.App. 1998). Substantial evidence means evidence that could convince a rational trier of fact the defendant is guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.

Iowa Code section 124.401(1) makes it a crime "for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with the intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance . . . or conspire with one or more other persons to manufacture, deliver, or possess with the intent to manufacture or deliver a controlled substance . . . ." Iowa Code section 706.1 defines the crime of conspiracy:

1. A person commits conspiracy with another if, with the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of a crime which is an aggravated misdemeanor or felony, the person does either of the following:

a.