upholding conviction for aggravated sexual assault where defendant raped a woman while telling her that he had a gun
[…] Webster's Third New International Dictionary (1976). Threats may be communicated by action or conduct as well as by words. Stephens v. State, 683 S.W.2d 23, 24 (Tex.Ct.App. 1984), affirmed, 717 S.W.2d 338 (Tex.Crim.App. 1986) (En Banc). When a verbal threat of "death, or serious bodily injury to be inflicted imminently on any person" is made during the course of a rape or forcible sodomy, the aggravated circumstance requirement of section 76-5-405(1)(c) is fully satisfied.
Also at issue in this case is the interpretation of the aggravated burglary statute, Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-203 (Supp. 1989), which provides as follows:
(1) A person is guilty of aggravated burglary if in attempting, committing, or fleeing from a burglary the actor or another participant in the crime:
(a) causes bodily injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime;
(b) uses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous weapon against any person who is not a participant in the crime; or
(c) possesses or attempts to use any explosive or dangerous weapon.
(2) Aggravated burglary is a first degree felony.
(3) As used in this section, "dangerous weapon" has the same definition as under Section 26-1-601.
(Emphasis added.)