upholding conviction for aggravated sexual assault where defendant raped a woman while telling her that he had a gun
[…] State v. Ireland, 773 P.2d 1375, 1379 (Utah 1989) (quoting State v. Isaacson, 704 P.2d 555, 557 (Utah 1985)). Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict, we conclude that sufficient evidence established the offenses of aggravated sexual assault and aggravated burglary. It is undisputed that Hartmann committed the crimes of burglary, rape, and forcible sodomy. In addition, we hold that each crime was compounded by the presence of an aggravating circumstance.
Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-202 (1978) defines burglary as follows:
(1) A person is guilty of burglary if he enters or remains unlawfully in a building or any portion of a building with intent to commit a felony or theft or commit an assault on any person.
(2) Burglary is a felony of the third degree unless it was committed in a dwelling, in which event it is a felony of the second degree.
Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-402 (Supp. 1989) defines rape as follows: