No. M2004-01789-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] The state appeals the trial court's ruling on the basis that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to grant the defendant's motion. The state argues that the trial court's jurisdiction extended only to modifying the defendant's manner of service and not to terminating her sentence. The state asserts that Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-308(a) is a related statute specifically addressing probation and is instructive on this issue. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-308(a) (2003). That statute provides that a sentencing court may release a defendant serving a probationary sentence "from further supervision provided, that release from supervision shall not discharge the defendant from the remainder of the sentence; the defendant shall remain within the jurisdiction and authority of the sentencing court until the sentence fully expires. During such period, the defendant's probation is subject to revocation." Id.
The defendant counters that the trial court had authority to modify the period of the defendant's probationary period from two years to approximately 13 months.