No. M2004-01789-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] See State v. Anderson, 857 S.W.2d 571, 572 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1992).
Section 40-35-313(a)(1)(A) further provides, in relevant part, that "[s]uch deferral shall be for a period of time not less than the period of the maximum sentence for the misdemeanor with which the person is charged, or not more than the period of the maximum sentence of the felony with which the person is charged." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-313(a)(1)(A) (2003). In addition, section 40-35-314(c) addresses the jurisdiction of the sentencing court for those defendants who have been sentenced to a local jail or workhouse: "The court shall retain full jurisdiction over the defendant during the term of such sentence and may reduce or modify the sentence or may place the defendant on probation supervision where otherwise eligible." Id. § 40-35-314(c).