ID No. 9709011456 Cr. A. No. IS98-02-0142
[…] Feb. 22, 2016) (quoting Weddington v. State, 545 A.2d 607, 616 (Del. 1988)).
(3) Harris meets the type-of-sentence eligibility requirement set forth in 11 Del. C. § 4214(f). Harris also meets the time-served eligibility requirements set forth in 11 Del. C. § 4214(f). Lastly, the Attorney General has not, "by specific averment," demonstrated "that there is a good faith basis to believe that . . . a petition [by Harris] . . . may not be heard because the felony establishing [Harris] as a habitual offender is one for which review is [not now]-permitted as provided for in 11 Del. C. § 4214(f) and [Del. Super. Ct. Spec. R. 2017-1](d)(11)." Instead, the Attorney General has agreed the Court should grant Harris a certificate of eligibility. It does appear from a review of the Court's docket, however, that there are current "petitions filed pursuant to [11 Del. C. § 4214(f)] where the felony establishing an inmate as a habitual offender was a Title 16 offense" and that those petitions must be "heard first," i.e., before Harris's, under the applicable statutes and this Court's rules.
DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 4214(f) (2017) (providing that to be eligible for relief an inmate must be serving a sentence imposed upon him as "an habitual criminal [that is] a minimum sentence of not less than the statutory maximum penalty for a violent felony pursuant to 4214(a) of this title, or a life sentence pursuant to 4214(b) of this title prior to July 19, 2016").
Id. (providing that an inmate has met the time-served eligibility requirement when he "has served a sentence of incarceration equal to any applicable mandatory sentence otherwise required by [the new provisions of 11 Del.