ID No. 9709011456 Cr. A. No. IS98-02-0142
[…] C. § 4214(f) and Del. Super. Ct. Spec. R. 2017-1(d). Any such petition should be addressed to the undersigned judge. Upon a determination that all petitions that must be "heard first," have been, the Court will schedule further proceedings in this matter. This grant of a certificate of eligibility to seek relief is not a ruling on whether Harris's sentence will be modified. That judgment will be left to the sole discretion of the Court. And nothing in amended Section 4214 or the Court's rules shall require the Court to grant Harris a sentence modification.
DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 4214(f) (2017); Del. Super. Ct. Spec. R. 2017-1(d)(11).
Del. Super. Ct. Spec. R. 2017-1(d)(9).
DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 4214(f) (2017) ("Nothing in this section, however, shall require the Court to grant such a petitioner a sentence modification pursuant to this section."); Del. Super. Ct. Spec. R. 2017-1(d)(9) ("Nothing in this rule or in 11 Del. C. § 4214 shall require the court to grant sentence modification to a petitioner.").