State v. Harris
[…] The court further concluded that R.C. 2953.82(D) is "capable of being severed from the rest of the statute." Id. at paragraph two of the syllabus.

{¶18} Harris's reliance on Sterling is misplaced. As previously noted, Harris's September 2015 application for DNA testing was filed after R.C. 2953.82 had already been repealed.

{¶19} After reviewing the record, we find that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying Harris's application for DNA testing. Under 2953.72(C), a prerequisite to obtaining DNA testing is that the applicant is an eligible offender. R.C. 2953.72(C)(2) provides that "[a]n offender is not an eligible offender under division (C)(1) of this section regarding any offense to which the offender pleaded guilty or no contest." Thus, because Harris's application for DNA testing involved a rape offense to which he pled guilty, he was not an eligible offender as defined by the statute. At the time that Harris submitted his application, R.C. 2953.82 was repealed.