State v. Harris
[…] Aug. 5, 1997). But "[a]ll the offenses, if prosecuted, shall be included in one prosecution which shall be stated in separate counts." Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd 1 (2018). Appellant's argument fails because the charges against him likely could not have been proved independently. See State v. Knight, 260 N.W.2d 186, 187 (Minn. 1977) (holding that two assaults against the same victim separated by a twelve hour "short period of apparent reconciliation" were held to be so closely related that trying them separately would have violated Minn. Stat. § 609.035). The same is true here, because a person who has committed more than one offense "may be punished for only one of the offenses and a conviction or acquittal of any one of them is a bar to prosecution for any other of them." Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1.

The district court did not impose a sentence for the first-degree criminal sexual conduct in Count 5.

B. Prejudice of Joinder

Even if offenses are related, the court must decide whether joinder would prejudice the defendant.