State v. Harris
[…] {¶ 26} In this case, Sergeant Briggs observed the marked lanes violation in Perry County and immediately started following appellant in Perry County; factors (1) and (2) have been met.

{¶ 27} Pursuant to R.C. 4510.01(E)," '[m]oving violation' means any violation of any statute or ordinance that regulates the operation of vehicles, streetcars, or trackless trolleys on the highways or streets." R.C. 4510.036 governs point system for motor vehicle violations. Subsection (C)(15) states: "With the exception of violations under section 4510.12 of the Revised Code where no points shall be assessed, all other moving violations reported under this section .......... 2 points." Therefore, a marked lanes violation is a moving violation subject to chargeable points under R.C. 4510.036(C)(15); factor (3) has been met. State v. Paolucci, 11th Dist. Lake No. 2017-L-059, 2018-Ohio-1332.