State v. Harper
[…] Id. at *6.

In determining the evidence necessary to establish aggravated robbery, the appellant also asks this court to consider the aggravated robbery statutes of Arizona, Georgia, and Michigan, which the appellant asserts are similar to that of Tennessee. According to the appellant, these states "have made specific findings as to the type of evidence required to establish the offense of aggravated robbery." However, because our law is clear on the matter, we see no need to look to the law of other states.

Arizona Revised Statute section 13-1904(A) (2001) provides that:

A person commits armed robbery if, in the course of committing robbery . . ., such person or an accomplice:

(1) Is armed with a deadly weapon or a simulated deadly weapon; or

(2) Uses or threatens to use a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument or a simulated deadly weapon.

Georgia Code Annotated section 16-8-41 (2002) provides that: