State v. Harper
[…] However, because our law is clear on the matter, we see no need to look to the law of other states.

Arizona Revised Statute section 13-1904(A) (2001) provides that:

A person commits armed robbery if, in the course of committing robbery . . ., such person or an accomplice:

(1) Is armed with a deadly weapon or a simulated deadly weapon; or

(2) Uses or threatens to use a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument or a simulated deadly weapon.

Georgia Code Annotated section 16-8-41 (2002) provides that:
(a) A person commits the offense of armed robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he or she takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another by use of an offensive weapon, or any replica, article, or device having the appearance of such weapon.

Michigan Compiled Laws section 750.529 (2002) defines armed robbery as robbery "with a dangerous weapon, or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the person so assaulted to reasonably believe it to be a dangerous weapon."

B. Amendment of the Indictment