State v. Harley
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

State v. Harley

District Court of Appeal of Florida, Second District
Aug 18, 1978
362 So. 2d 379 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1978)

Opinion

No. 77-2010.

August 18, 1978.

Appeal from the Pinellas County Circuit Court, Philip A. Federico, J.

Robert L. Shevin, Atty. Gen., Tallahassee, and Richard G. Pippinger, Asst. Atty. Gen., Tampa, for appellant.

Jack O. Johnson, Public Defender, P. Douglas Brinkmeyer, Asst. Public Defender, and Daphne W. Boswell, Legal Intern, Bartow, for appellee.


Section 810.02, Florida Statutes (1977), defines burglary as "entering or remaining in a structure or a conveyance with the intent to commit an offense therein . ." This case presents the question whether the state may charge a defendant with burglary of a conveyance when the offense referred to in the statute is the unauthorized temporary use of the same conveyance. The answer to that question is yes. State v.