[¶2] We recite the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict. See State v. Hansen, 2020 ME 43, ¶ 2, 228 A.3d 1082.
[…] "[T]he fact-finder is free to selectively accept or reject testimony presented based on the credibility of the witness or the internal cogency of the content." State v. Williams, 2012 ME 63, ¶ 49, 52 A.3d 911 (quotation marks omitted). After carefully reviewing the evidence presented, we conclude that the jury could have rationally found each element of the crime of manslaughter beyond a reasonable doubt.
[¶ 14] To convict a person of manslaughter, the State must prove that the defendant "[r]ecklessly, or with criminal negligence, cause[d] the death of another human being." 17-A M.R.S. § 2 03(1) (A). A defendant acts with criminal negligence "when [he] fails to be aware of a risk that [his] conduct will cause such a result." 17-A M.R.S. § 35(4)(A) (2024). The defendant's failure to be aware of the risk "must involve a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable and prudent person would observe in the same situation." 17-A M.R.S. § 35(4)(C). The fact-finder may find the applicable mens rea "based solely on circumstantial evidence." State v. Brown, 2017 ME 59, ¶ 9, 158 A.3d 501.
The definition of "recklessly" focuses on the conscious disregard of a risk, result, or circumstance, plus "a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable and prudent person would observe in the same situation." 17-A M.R.S. § 35(3)(A)-(C) (2024). The definition of criminal negligence focuses on failure to be aware of a risk and "a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable and prudent person would observe in the same situation" Id. § 35(4)(A)-(C).
[¶15] Harding claims that the evidence was insufficient to prove that he inflicted a traumatic brain injury causing the victim's death. Although he includes Dr.