Rudolph V. Hardin, Pro Se.
[…] Hardin's five-year sentence for intent to deliver does not exceed the maximum sentence. Therefore, 11 Del. C. § 4215 is not applicable. Also, the evidentiary hearing that is mandated in 11 Del. C. § 4751 is only required when the Attorney General attempts to sentence the defendant as a nonaddict. The Attorney General did not move to sentence Hardin as a nonaddict; therefore, Hardin is not entitled to an evidentiary hearing. This ineffective assistance of counsel claims fails to relieve defendant of Rule 61(i)(3)'s bar to relief.
11 Del. C. § 4215(a) ("If at the time of sentence, it appears to the court that the conviction of a defendant constitutes a second or other conviction making the defendant liable to a punishment greater than the maximum which may be imposed upon a person not so previously convicted, the court shall fully inform the defendant as to such previous conviction or convictions and shall call upon the defendant to admit or deny such previous conviction or convictions.") (emphasis added).
16 Del.