Rudolph V. Hardin, Pro Se.
[…] 11 Del. C. § 4215(a) ("If at the time of sentence, it appears to the court that the conviction of a defendant constitutes a second or other conviction making the defendant liable to a punishment greater than the maximum which may be imposed upon a person not so previously convicted, the court shall fully inform the defendant as to such previous conviction or convictions and shall call upon the defendant to admit or deny such previous conviction or convictions.") (emphasis added).
16 Del. C. § 4751(d) ("Where an individual is convicted of a violation of subsection (a), subsection (b) or subsection(c) of this section and the Attorney General may move to sentence the defendant as a nonaddict, the court shall conduct a hearing at which the Attorney General shall have the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is a nonaddict.") (emphasis added).
Ground eight asserts that Hardin's due process rights were violated when officers intentionally offered perjured testimony and the prosecution misrepresented evidence to secure a conviction.