State v. Hansen
[…] The charge of aggravated assault related to a crime committed against Victim's mother.

{3} Defendant moved to dismiss all counts charging him with second-, third-, or fourth-degree felonies, asserting that the statute of limitations had run on those counts before the State filed an indictment that named him as the defendant. See generally NMSA 1978, § 30-1-8(A), (B) (2005, amended 2009) (providing that "[n]o person shall be prosecuted, tried or punished in any court of this state unless the indictment is found or information or complaint is filed" within five years for third- or fourth-degree felonies and six years for second-degree felonies). The parties argued the motion in a hearing at which Defendant was present.