State v. Hansen
[…] Id. ¶ 12. The Court consequently concluded that "the release of a criminal defendant may be ‘judicially approved’ "— and therefore within the scope of Section 30-22-8.1 —"subject to defined procedures and conditions on a case-by-case basis." Duhon , 2005-NMCA-120, ¶ 11, 138 N.M. 466, 122 P.3d 50. Because the defendant could have been prosecuted for escape throughout her time on house arrest, she was entitled to full credit. Id. ¶ 13.

See generally NMSA 1978, § 33-3-24 (1981) (enabling "[t]he sheriff of any county or the jail administrator of any jail with the approval of the board of county commissioners and the governing body of the municipality, as applicable," to "establish a prisoner-release program in accordance with [NMSA 1978, Sections 33-2-43 (1969) and 33-2-44 (1971)]").