State v. Hansen
[…] In response, the prosecutor contended that Defendant was entitled to credit only for the time spent in jail because his liberty had not been sufficiently limited while under conditions of release. The district court imposed a sentence awarding Defendant fourteen days of credit and denied Defendant's motion to reconsider.

B. Discussion

{19} The statute governing whether Defendant is entitled to credit for the time he spent subject to conditions of release is NMSA 1978, Section 31-20-12 (1967), which provides that "[a] person held in official confinement on suspicion or charges of the commission of a felony shall, upon conviction of that or a lesser included offense, be given credit for the period spent in presentence confinement against any sentence finally imposed for that offense." Because the answer to the question presented hinges on the meaning of Section 31-20-12, our review is de novo. State v. Romero , 2002-NMCA-106, ¶ 6, 132 N.M. 745, 55 P.3d 441.

{20} Under the test announced by this Court in State v.