State v. Hansard
[…] At trial, during Defendant's opening statement, counsel referenced one of the victims, Mr. Ware, being a drug dealer and "serving time" with Defendant. The State objected based on its pretrial motion. The trial court sustained the objection. Later in his opening statement, defense counsel referred to Mr. Ware being a member of the "Vice Lords." The State objected and the trial court again sustained the objection.

We note that Defendant appears to ignore the Channon Christian Act in his argument on appeal. Tennessee Code Annotated section 24-7-125 states that "evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of any individual, including a deceased victim, the defendant, a witness, or any other third party in order to show action in conformity with the character trait." T.C.A. § 24-7-125. In our supreme court's recent decision in State v.