State v. Hanna
[…] Sugar, 240 N.J. Super. 148, 152 (App. Div.), certif. denied, 122 N.J. 187 (1990) (quoting State v. Reyes, 50 N.J. 454, 458-59 (1967)) (emphasis in original). On appeal, we apply the same test as the trial court. Id. at 153 (citing State v. Moffa, 42 N.J. 258, 263 (1964)).

Defendants were convicted of official misconduct pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:30-2(b). N.J.S.A. 2C:30-2(b) provides that:

A public servant is guilty of official misconduct when, with purpose to obtain a benefit for himself or another or to injure or to deprive another of a benefit:



. . . .



(b) He knowingly refrains from performing a duty which is imposed upon him by law or is clearly inherent in the nature of his office.

In order to establish that a defendant violated N.J.S.A. 2C:30-2(b), the State must prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that

(1) the defendant was a public servant; (2) the defendant knowingly refrained from performing a duty which is imposed upon him or her by law or which is clearly inherent in the nature of the office; and (3) the defendant's purpose in so refraining was to benefit himself or herself or to injure or deprive another of a benefit.



[State v. Kueny, 411 N.J. Super. 392, 404 (App. Div. 2010) (citing State v. Thompson, 402 N.J. Super. 177, 196-96 (App. Div. 2008)).]