State v. Hankerson
[…] The State has the burden of proving the elements of a crime beyond a reasonable doubt. In re Winship, 397 U.S. 358, 364, 90 S.Ct. 1068, 25 L.Ed.2d 368 (1970); State v. Borrero, 147 Wn.2d 353, 364, 58 P.3d 245 (2002). In deciding whether sufficient evidence supports a conviction, we must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the State to determine whether any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992).

RCW 46.61.024 defines the crime of attempting to elude a police vehicle. RCW 46.61.024(1) provides:

Any driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to immediately bring his or her vehicle to a stop and who drives his or her vehicle in a reckless manner while attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle, after being given a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, shall be guilty of a class C felony. The signal given by the police officer may be by hand, voice, emergency light, or siren. The officer giving such a signal shall be in uniform and the vehicle shall be equipped with lights and sirens.

Emphasis added.

To convict Hankerson of attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle, the State had the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that Officer Clark was in uniform when attempting to stop the car after activating her patrol car emergency lights and siren. State v. Hudson, 85 Wn.App. 401, 403-05, 932 P.2d 714 (1997); State v.