State v. Hand
[…] Affirmed November 18, 1974 Petition for review denied January 21, 1975

Appeal from Circuit Court, Linn County.

COURTNEY R. JOHNS, Judge.

Gary D. Babcock, Public Defender, Salem, argued the cause and filed the brief for appellant.

Rhidian M. M. Morgan, Assistant Attorney General, Salem, argued the cause for respondent. With him on the brief were Lee Johnson, Attorney General, and W. Michael Gillette, Solicitor General, Salem.

Before SCHWAB, Chief Judge, and FOLEY and THORNTON, Judges.


AFFIRMED.


The defendant, having been convicted of criminal activity in drugs, ORS 167.207, appeals on the ground that the district attorney failed to make pretrial disclosure to him as required by ORS 135.815.


"Except as otherwise provided in ORS 135.855 and 135.873, the district attorney shall disclose to the defendant the following material and information within his possession or control:

"(1) The names and addresses of persons whom he intends to call as witnesses at any state [sic] of the trial, together with their relevant written or recorded statements or memoranda of any oral statements of such persons.

"* * * * *."
ORS 135.815.

During the course of the trial the state called an undercover agent, Odom, as a witness. Prior to trial the defendant had been furnished with a typewritten statement purporting to be that of Odom.