State v. Hancher
[…] We do not imply that a defendant, in proving that he was under the influence of a "sudden fit of rage," must use the quoted words as a talisman; we merely assert that there is nothing in this record to establish that Hancher was, in fact, under the influence of a sudden fit of rage, as a result of qualifying provocation, when he joined in kicking Sipos in the head.

{¶ 67} Hancher further claims that the trial court erred in denying his request for a jury instruction on Involuntary Manslaughter, under R.C. 2903.04, which states: "No person shall cause the death of another * * * as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit a felony." The culpable mental state for Involuntary Manslaughter is that of the underlying offense. State v. Davis, Clark App.