State v. Hamilton
[…] RESTITUTION ORDER


On July 27, 2007, Kevin Hamilton pled guilty to Delivery of a Narcotic Schedule II Controlled Substance Causing Death. The Court sentenced Hamilton to 8 years incarceration (effective April 24, 2007), suspended after 5 years for 3 years of substance abuse treatment at Level 4, suspended after successful completion for the balance at Level 3 substance abuse treatment.

On August 21, 2007, the Violent Crimes Compensation Board ("VCCB") denied the request of the victim's family for restitution. The VCCB's denial was based on 11 Del. C. § 9006 (c) (7), which provides that compensation shall be denied where "the victim has sustained injuries during a drug-related crime in which the victim was an illegal participant."

The Court has broad discretion to determine whether restitution is appropriate, and to craft an award tailored to the circumstances of each individual case. Nevertheless, restitution is not intended as a substitute for a civil action.