State v. Hamilton
[…] Hamilton filed a notice of appeal with this court on September 9, 2019. Hamilton later filed a motion for supplemental briefing, which we accepted as a motion for reconsideration based on Blake.

ANALYSIS

Hamilton argues that "the court must modify Leonard Hamilton's judgment and sentence to eliminate interest accrual on the non-restitution legal financial obligations." Br. of Appellant at 4. The State concedes that the provision in Hamilton's judgment and sentence that orders interest to accrue on all LFOs is in error. We agree.

RCW 10.82.090(1) states, "[R]estitution imposed in a judgment shall bear interest from the date of the judgment until payment, at the rate applicable to civil judgments. As of June 7, 2018, no interest shall accrue on nonrestitution legal financial obligations." We review the trial court's imposition of LFOs for an abuse of discretion. State v. Ramirez, 191 Wn.2d 732, 741-42, 426 P.3d 714 (2018).